Our Terms & Conditions

TERMS & CONDITIONS

General

Our office & warehouse opening hours are as follows:
Monday - 
Friday:  8:30am – 4:30pm

Coffee Select hosts this website on a secure server that enables credit and debit card information to be entered safely.  Always look for the padlock in your web browser search bar.

We encourage you to feel comfortable using your credit or debit card to conduct commerce on our site. If you wish, you may also send us a cheque. Cheques will delay shipment of your order as we need to wait for your funds to clear. Please allow an additional 5-10 business days for shipping of your merchandise if paid by personal cheque. To order by cheque, just print the order form with your shopping cart contents from the order confirmation page and complete the necessary fields, then mail the form to us at Coffee Select, Miya House, Unit 13, Lion Court, Roentgen Road, Basingstoke Hampshire RG24 8QU.

Delivery Information

Orders will be dispatched within 24 hours of receipt, subject to stock, company closure and bank holidays. We will inform you of any foreseeable delay in delivery.

IF YOU HAVE NOT RECEIVED YOUR GOODS WITHIN 7 DAYS, PLEASE CONTACT OUR OFFICE. WE ARE UNABLE TO RESEND OR REFUND GOODS BASED ON NON-DELIVERY AFTER 21 DAYS, UNLESS WE HAVE ALREADY BEEN MADE AWARE.

Our standard shipping method takes 2-5 working days.

Next day delivery is available on request for orders placed before 12:00 hours Monday- Thursday. Orders placed on Friday, for next day delivery, will arrive on Monday unless a Saturday delivery is specifically requested.

Delivery charges are calculated on a per-product basis and will be specified at time of order.

For FREE Carriage, orders must be over £60 excluding VAT and the delivery address must be mainland England and Wales or Lowlands of Scotland.

Please ensure that someone is present at the delivery address to sign for the order. If you are not in, Royal Mail or the Courier may put a card through the letterbox in which case you may have to collect or arrange redelivery as per instructions on the card. If the item is returned to us by Royal Mail or the Courier due to an incorrect address or failure to rearrange delivery, we reserve the right to recharge the delivery cost if you want the item to be resent to you.

UK non-Mainland deliveries

We can ship to all non-mainland UK addresses, although depending upon weight, these are likely to attract a higher shipping rate.  For example if you live in Northern island, some items can be dispatched at normal Royal Mail rates, where as heavier items would be shipped using a courier who themselves charge more for carriage.  Please phone us on 01256 242313 for up to date carriage charges.

International Orders

If you live outside the UK or wish to have a delivery to a non-UK address, please do not place your order online. Call us first to see if we can deliver to you on 01256 242313. International orders will not be processed online. non Mainland UK, Overseas & BFPO addresses.

Return / Refund Policy

Every item we sell is carefully inspected before it is shipped.

If you are not satisfied with the goods you have received, please inform us and return the goods in their original packaging, unused, within 7 days of receipt for a full refund.

If items received are faulty or damaged, please inform us within 7 days. Once the product(s) have been received back at our depot, the damage/fault will be verified, and a full refund will be issued where appropriate.

All items being returned must be unused, and carefully packed in the original packaging.

Refunds on carriage charges are discretionary and normally only issued where goods are damaged or faulty.

Prices

Goods are charged at price shown on the product pages on the date the customer places the order and are exclusive of VAT. Prices are correct at time of publication. Errors and omissions are excepted. Orders will be processed at our published prices, otherwise, in the case of any unexpected change in price, you will be informed and asked if you wish to reconsider your order before proceeding.

Complaints

If we should receive a complaint about any part of our service, by phone, fax, e-mail or letter, then it will be dealt with promptly (we will reply within 5 working days).It will then be dealt with confidentially and effectively.

Company Registration Information

Registered Office Address:
Coffee Select Ltd
South Building, Upper Farm, Wootton St Lawrence, Hampshire, RG23 8PE
Registered in England and Wales No.3903458
VAT No. 750 1131 83

PRIVACY POLICY

What we do with the information we gather:

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.

  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail however we will always request your permission before contacting you in this way.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
 

Payment information

Coffee Select uses an encrypted SSL webserver (look for the padlock) to keep any payment details safe.  If you are in any doubt about payment online, call us on 01256 242313 where you have the option of paying over the phone, by pro-forma, BACS or by cheque.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@coffee-select.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to info@coffee-select.co.uk.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Please use the information below to contact us regarding your privacy, or our privacy statement.

Coffee Select Limited
Miya House
Unit 13, Lion Court
Roentgen Road
Basingstoke
RG24 8QU
Tel: 01256 242313
Fax: 01256 242353
email: info@coffee-select.co.uk

PAYMENT METHODS

Credit / Debit Cards

BACS Bank Transfer